CEO 02-19 --
[…] contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring 
conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her 
public duties, or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or 
her public duties.
  
The statute 
apparently would prohibit your holding a contractual relationship (i.e., the 
fee/profit-sharing arrangement) with the firm, inasmuch as the firm is a 
business entity doing business with the County by virtue of the various legal 
services agreements.  However, on 
numerous occasions, we have found that Section 112.313(7)(a) is not to be 
applied in isolation, but, rather, is to be construed in conjunction with 
Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:
 
CONSTRUCTION.--It 
is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any 
officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political 
subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from 
accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere 
with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or 
legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or 
other political subdivision of the state involved.
 
Thus, we have 
utilized Section 112.316 as a "grandfather" clause to 
negate the literal language of Section 112.313(7)(a), reasoning that a public 
officer cannot be tempted to dishonor regarding contracts between a private firm