CEO 02-19 --
[…] and RENDERED this 10th day of December, 2002.
 
 
 
__________________________
Patrick 
Neal
Chair
 
 
[1]The letter of inquiry 
states that you assumed the position on October 21, 2002; however, your later 
e-mail corrects the representation to October 28, 
2002.
[2]You advise that you were 
a member of the firm and that you are party to the arrangement through a 
professional services corporation wholly owned by 
you.
[3]Section 112.313(7)(a) is 
applicable to your inquiry because you are a public "employee." If you were merely an independent 
contractor, Section 112.313(7)(a) would not be applicable.  See Section 112.313(16), Florida 
Statutes, which provides:
 
(16)         
LOCAL GOVERNMENT ATTORNEYS.--
(a)           
For the purposes of this section, >local government 
attorney= means any individual 
who routinely serves as the attorney for a unit of local government.  The term shall not include any person 
who renders legal services to a unit of local government pursuant to contract 
limited to a specific issue or subject, to specific litigation, or to a specific 
administrative proceeding.  For the 
purposes of this section, >unit of local 
government= includes, but is not 
limited to, municipalities, counties, and special 
districts.
(b)           
It shall not constitute a violation of subsection (3) or subsection (7) 
for a unit of local government to contract with a law firm, operating as either 
a partnership or a professional association, or in any combination thereof, or 
with a local government attorney who is a member of or is otherwise associated 
with the law firm, to provide any or all legal services to the unit of local 
government, so long as the local government attorney is not a full-time employee 
or member of the governing body of the unit of local government.  However, the standards of conduct as 
provided in subsections (2), (4), (5), (6), and (8) shall apply to any person 
who serves as a local government attorney.
(c)           
No local government attorney or law firm in which the local government 
attorney is a member, partner, or employee shall represent a private individual 
or entity before the unit of local government to which the local government 
attorney provides legal services.  A 
local government attorney whose contract with the unit of local government does 
not include provisions that authorize or mandate the use of the law firm of the 
local government attorney to complete legal services for the unit of local 
government shall not recommend or otherwise refer legal work to that 
attorney's law firm to be 
completed for the unit of local government.
[4]We also find that